...

PhD Courses in Massachusetts for International Students

Compare 16 PhD course options at 4 universities in Massachusetts — rankings, tuition fees, intakes and English requirements for international students. Free admission and visa guidance from GIEC Global.

16 courses at 4 universities

Computer Science

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #1

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Computer Science at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #1.

Economics

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #1

Level
Bachelor's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Economics at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, PhD. QS 2026 #1.

Engineering

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #1

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Engineering at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #1.

Mathematics

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #1

Level
Bachelor's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Mathematics at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, PhD. QS 2026 #1.

Physics

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #1

Level
Bachelor's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Physics at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, PhD. QS 2026 #1.

Computer Science

Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #5

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Computer Science at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #5.

Economics

Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #5

Level
Bachelor's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Economics at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts — Bachelor's, PhD. QS 2026 #5.

Public Health

Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts

QS World University Rankings 2026: #5

Level
MPH, PhD
Duration
MPH: 2 years (full-time) · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Public Health at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts — MPH, PhD. QS 2026 #5.

Computer Science

Boston University, Boston

QS World University Rankings 2026: #88

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Computer Science at Boston University, Boston — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #88.

Engineering

Boston University, Boston

QS World University Rankings 2026: #88

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Engineering at Boston University, Boston — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #88.

Public Health

Boston University, Boston

QS World University Rankings 2026: #88

Level
MPH, PhD
Duration
MPH: 2 years (full-time) · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January)

Study Public Health at Boston University, Boston — MPH, PhD. QS 2026 #88.

Computer Science

University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst

QS World University Rankings 2026: #247

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs

Study Computer Science at University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #247.

Engineering

University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst

QS World University Rankings 2026: #247

Level
Bachelor's, Master's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · Master's: 1–2 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs

Study Engineering at University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst — Bachelor's, Master's, PhD. QS 2026 #247.

Physics

University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst

QS World University Rankings 2026: #247

Level
Bachelor's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs

Study Physics at University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst — Bachelor's, PhD. QS 2026 #247.

Psychology

University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst

QS World University Rankings 2026: #247

Level
Bachelor's, PhD
Duration
Bachelor's: 4 years · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs

Study Psychology at University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst — Bachelor's, PhD. QS 2026 #247.

Public Health

University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst

QS World University Rankings 2026: #247

Level
MPH, PhD
Duration
MPH: 2 years (full-time) · PhD: usually 5–6 years
Tuition
Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)
Intakes
Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs

Study Public Health at University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst — MPH, PhD. QS 2026 #247.

Not sure which university is right for you?

Talk to a GIEC Global counsellor for free shortlisting, application and visa support.

Looking for another course in Massachusetts?

    Compare PhD courses in Massachusetts

    The table below lists PhD courses at universities in Massachusetts with the university ranking, international tuition, intakes and English requirement. Always confirm the latest details on the official course page before you apply.

    Course & universityLevelUniversity rankingTuition fee (international)IntakesEnglish requirement
    Computer Science
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #1Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Economics
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
    Bachelor's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #1Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Engineering
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #1Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Mathematics
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
    Bachelor's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #1Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Physics
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
    Bachelor's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #1Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Computer Science
    Harvard University
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #5Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Economics
    Harvard University
    Bachelor's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #5Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Public Health
    Harvard University
    MPH, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #5Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Computer Science
    Boston University
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #88Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Engineering
    Boston University
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #88Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Public Health
    Boston University
    MPH, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #88Approx. $62,000 – $70,000 per year (undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August/September) — main intake; some graduate programs also admit in Spring (January) (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 100 or IELTS Academic 7.0+ is typically expected (requirements vary by school and program) (university-wide)
    Computer Science
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #247Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 80–100 or IELTS Academic 6.5–7.0 (requirements vary by program) (university-wide)
    Engineering
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Bachelor's, Master's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #247Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 80–100 or IELTS Academic 6.5–7.0 (requirements vary by program) (university-wide)
    Physics
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Bachelor's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #247Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 80–100 or IELTS Academic 6.5–7.0 (requirements vary by program) (university-wide)
    Psychology
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Bachelor's, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #247Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 80–100 or IELTS Academic 6.5–7.0 (requirements vary by program) (university-wide)
    Public Health
    University of Massachusetts Amherst
    MPH, PhDQS World University Rankings 2026: #247Approx. $35,000 – $50,000 per year (non-resident / international undergraduate tuition; varies by program) (university-wide)Fall (August) — main intake; Spring (January) for selected programs (university-wide)TOEFL iBT around 80–100 or IELTS Academic 6.5–7.0 (requirements vary by program) (university-wide)

    Entry requirements for PhD courses in Massachusetts

    Each university sets its own entry requirements. Applicants usually need relevant previous qualifications, a statement of purpose, academic references and proof of English such as IELTS Academic, PTE Academic or TOEFL iBT.

    How GIEC Global helps with PhD applications in Massachusetts

    GIEC Global counsellors help you shortlist PhD courses in Massachusetts, check your eligibility, prepare your SOP and complete your application and Student visa — free of cost.

    FAQs: PhD Courses in Massachusetts for International Students

    Which universities in Massachusetts offer PhD courses?

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Harvard University, Boston University, University of Massachusetts Amherst. Compare them in the table on this page.

    How many PhD course options are listed for Massachusetts?

    This page lists 16 course options at 4 universities in Massachusetts.

    Which English test do I need for PhD courses in Massachusetts?

    Most universities accept IELTS Academic, PTE Academic or TOEFL iBT. Check each course page for the exact score.

    How can GIEC Global help me apply for PhD courses in Massachusetts?

    GIEC Global offers free counselling, shortlisting, SOP help, application support and Student visa guidance.

    All universities in Massachusetts

    Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
    Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.